Privacy Policy

Last Revised March 16, 2017

Questions about Privacy Policy

Please contact us here 

EDByEllen.com Privacy Policy

This policy describes the personal information collected by BCL-ED Newco, LLC (referred to as “EDByEllen.com ”) on its sites, which include but are not limited to www.EDByEllen.com,(the "Sites"), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. The policy covers online experiences provided by EDByEllen.com which includes its websites as well as its mobile sites and apps. The policy also explains the ways in which you can control how we collect and use your data.

We will update this policy from time to time, as indicated on the date posted above. However, we suggest that you review this privacy policy, at this location, regularly to review any changes that may have been made.

You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information consistent with this policy to the extent indicated below.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled "How do I contact you?" below.

What types of information does EDByEllen.com collect?

We may collect personal information from you, which may include:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your postal address or zip-code
  • your phone number
  • your credit card number
  • your gender
  • your birthday
  • your personal interests
  • when you visit one of our websites
  • when you install or use our mobile sites or apps
  • when you place an order online or by phone
  • when you save your information with us online
  • when you contact us with a question or concern
  • when you participate in a contest, promotion, or survey

In addition to the above, EDByEllen.com keeps records of your product interests and purchases you make online, through a mobile app or by phone. We also collect information about the device you use to access our websites, mobile sites or apps such as your computer's IP address, your browser type, your operating system, browsing information and other technical information. Our mobile sites and apps may also collect information about your location if you permit this. We may combine all this information with information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners, from unrelated third parties, and from our other brands on the Sites. EDByEllen.com also uses third party service providers to collect and compile this information, including Google Analytics and its Demographics and Interests features. For more information about the type of information that is gathered by Google Analytics, please visit this site.

How does EDByEllen.com use my information?

EDByEllen.com may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To contact you if necessary;
  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment;
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences;
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site and mobile site and app design, products and services;
  • To enhance your shopping experience;
  • To analyze trends and statistics;
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications;
  • To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions; and
  • In other ways that are consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy, including the section entitled “Does EDBYEllen.com share my information with others?”

You may always opt out of receiving calls or other marketing information. For instructions on how to opt out, please see the section entitled "How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?" below.

Does EDByEllen.com share my information with others?

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • We may share your information when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions to our customers.
  • When you provide personal information to one of our EDByEllen.com brands, we may share that information with our other EDByEllen.com brands.
  • We may share information about you if necessary, in our good faith judgment and sole discretion, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of EDByEllen.com or others.
  • We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

In addition, if you choose to participate in any third-party scrip, loyalty, or similar program in which an EDByEllen.com brand is a participating vendor, and you authorize EDByEllen.com or our credit card processor to provide information about your purchases to the company administering the program, we will share your personal information with that program. Scrip programs allow you to instruct us to divert a percentage of the amount you spend on EDByEllen.com purchases to participating schools and other non-profit organizations. Loyalty programs allow you to earn "points" on purchases at EDByEllen.com brands, which you may then use toward certain rewards offered by the loyalty programs in which you participate. The information you authorize us to disclose to the third-party scrip or loyalty program may include your credit card number and the date and amount of your purchase, and may also include your name and other information you have asked us to provide. Please note that once we disclose this information, the scrip or loyalty company may use and share it with others in accordance with its own privacy policy. You should review these policies carefully, as we have no control over them.

 In the event that EDByEllen.com, or any of its brands, affiliates or subsidiaries is sold or merges with another

company, or pursuant to any bankruptcy, liquidation or dissolution of EDByEllen.com, our customers' personal

information and other information collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business

assets.

 

How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

EDByEllen.com wishes to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. You may opt out of communications regarding promotional information, including special offers, deals and events by contacting us at the addresses provided in the “How do I contact you?” section below or you can use the following unsubscribe links:

When you contact customer service please provide your full name and the email account you used to register your account or made a purchase from any of the EDByEllen.com sites, mobile sites or apps. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 days to process your email request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from EDByEllen.com.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging into your online account and changing your preferences, by signing up when you visit our websites or when you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or by contacting customer service.

Please note that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

How does EDByEllen.com protect kids' privacy?

We care about the safety and privacy of children online. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. In fact, our website is not intended for children under 13 or to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen we will delete the information from our records. If you believe that we have received information about your child that is under the age of 13, please do not hesitate to notify us using the information in the “How do I contact you?” section below. When we receive your notification, we will delete it permanently at your request. Such notifications can be sent to: [email address]

How does EDByEllen.com use cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies?

Our websites use "cookies," “pixel tags” and other tracking technologies, to enable functionality on our websites, including your ability to shop, as well as a variety of other ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. These technologies may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites and our online ads. These technologies may also be used to determine the ads you see on our sites and also on other sites.

Pixel tags in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.

You have the option to set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

We may combine the information we collect through these technologies with other information we have collected from and about you and use it as described in this policy.

We use cookies we set to help determine which of our ads are shown to you on other websites. To opt out of this targeted online advertising by EDByEllen.com that utilizes our cookies, please click [link to cookie / pixel tracking disable page].

We also work with third-party companies that use their tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our websites in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our sites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications and use this information to determine which ads you see on third-party websites and applications. For more information about this practice and to understand your options including how to opt out of receiving these tailored advertisements, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Please note that even if you opt-out, these tracking technologies may still collect data and you will still see ads, but they will not be targeted based upon the information collected through these tracking technologies.

How do I contact you?

For questions regarding this privacy policy, to opt out of receiving promotional communications, to update or change personal information or to place an order, you can contact us at:

BCL-ED NewCo LLC

c/o BCL-ED Newco, LLC

121 East 24th Street, 11th Floor

New York, NY 100010

ATTN: DMCA Copyright Agent

Phone: (646) 214-7203

contactus@edllc.com

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of EDByEllen.com who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under California law, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

BCL-ED NewCo LLC

c/o BCL-ED Newco, LLC

121 East 24th Street, 11th Floor

New York, NY 100010

ATTN: DMCA Copyright Agent

Phone: (646) 214-7203

contactus@edllc.com

Do Not Track

While many current browsers permit you to send a signal to us about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNT signals sent from your browser.

International Users

EDByEllen.com makes no claims that user content uploaded may be appropriately protected pursuant to privacy and data protection laws outside of the United States. Users from outside the United States, including the European Union, are advised that EDByEllen.com stores personal information on servers within the United States, and they are further advised that personal information uploaded to the Sites may not be protected in accordance with their local laws and regulations. If you upload personal information to the Sites from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk.  EDByEllen.com is not responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction and makes no representations, warranties or guarantees that it complies with privacy, data protection or cyber security laws and regulations outside the United States.